Governors in our school

Governors are people who wish to make a positive contribution to the school and the education of its children. They will contribute to the effective day-to-day running of the school and have an effective input toward the educational achievements of its pupils. They contribute their own free time to assist with leadership and management of the school, and we are extremely grateful to all of our governors.

In a Catholic school, the governors have extra responsibilities. For example, they are the employer of the staff; and are responsible for pupil admissions. The Local Authority manages the Admissions Process on behalf of the governors.

A majority of our governors are called Foundation Governors; they are appointed by our Bishop, Mark Davies, to uphold the Catholic ethos of the school. Parent Governors are nominated and elected by parents.

The school building itself is owned by the Diocese of Shrewsbury and managed by the governing body. Catholic schools' governors have to find an extra 10% of all building costs (County schools' governors don't). So we ask for a voluntary parental contribution to the School Building Fund every year.

The headteacher is employed by the governing body to ensure the smooth day to day management and running of the school. We all work in partnership with Cheshire West and Chester Local Authority, to ensure high standards, a sound Catholic education and most of all a safe environment for learning.

Local Authority Governors are appointed by Cheshire West and Chester Council.

 

Our Governors  2017/2018    

Mrs Colette Winterburn


Chair of Governors 

Appointed: September 17

Foundation Governor

 

Term of office

1/9/2016 - 31/8/2020

Children's Achievement & Premises committee

  • Finance, Personnel & Premises committee
  • Performance Mgt Committee
  • Year 6 Class Governor

Mr Francis Kwateng


Vice Chair

Appointed: September 17

Foundation Governor

Term of office

30/11/2010 - 31/8/2018

 

  • Pupil's learning, achievement and safeguarding committee 
  • Pay Committee
  • Year 3 Class Governor
  • Numeracy link Governor
  • Cared for & previously cared for chldren - link Governor
Ms Gemma Fleming Foundation Governor

Term of office

1/9/2006 - 31/8/2018

  • Finance, Personnel & Premises committee
  • Year 2 Class Governor
  • Training Governor
Deacon Tony Hunt Foundation Governor

Term of office

20/08/2013 - 31/8/2020

  • Year 3 Class Governor
  • RE link Governor
Mrs Maria Lavelle Foundation Governor
 

Term of office 

8/6/2014-08/06/2018

  • Finance, Personnel & Premises committee
  • Year 4 Class Governor
  • Pay committee (chair)
  • Safeguarding link Governor
Mrs Cathy Lewis Parent Governor

Term of office

1/3/2017 - 28/02/2021

  • Pupil's learning, achievement and safeguarding committee
  • Year 1 class governor

 

Mr Gordon Couper Parent Governor

Term of office
1/9/2015 - 31/08/2019

  • Finance, Personnel & Premises committee
  • Year 5 Class Governor
  • Literacy link Governor
Mr Mark Lightburn LA Governor

Term of office
09/05/2012- 31/08/2020 

  • Pupil's learning, achievement and safeguarding committee
  • Finance, Personnel & Premises committee (Chair)
  • Pay committee
  • Performance Mgt Committee
  • SEND link Governor
Mrs V Jackson Foundation Governor to follow

Term of office

1/1/2018-31/8/2021

Mr Robert Hughes Head
Teacher

Term of office

1/4/2001 - 

  • Pupil's learning, achievement and safeguarding committee
  • Finance, Personnel & Premises committee
  • Pay Committee
Mr G Merrick Staff Governor

Term of office

1/9/2017-31/8/2021 

  • Pupil's learning, achievement and safeguarding committe
Mrs Tracy Mills Clerk 

Term of office

1/7/2008 - 


Please contact the school for more information about our governing body - or if you are interested in becoming a school governor.

Files to Download

Other pages

St Mary of the Angels Primary School, Rossall Grove, Little Sutton, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire CH66 1NN